Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is part of the legal texts that regulate the access and use of this website www.scytl.com (“Website”), together with the Legal Notice, and Cookies Policy

1. OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY:

Your privacy is important to us. Hereby SCYTL, including our subsidiaries and affiliates (“SCYTL” or “we”), as controller of the data processing, informs the visitors of Website (“Users”) SCYTL’s information collection practices and the choices Users can make about the way your information is collected and used.

2. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT:

Users can visit this Website and use associated SCYTL technologies, without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may gather information from Users. Personal information like your name, postal address and e-mail address is obtained only when voluntarily submitted via the contact form. SCYTL collects this information in several ways:
• Through contact forms.
• Through content download forms.
• Through sharing Users’ comments in our blog.
• Sending your CV to participate in any of our open recruitment processes.
• As part of an ongoing sales process
• Through automated means such as communications protocols, e-mail communications and cookies. See our Cookie Policy for more information.

Web Serve Logs
In the process of administering this site, we maintain and track usage through Web server logs. By collecting information such as Users’ IP addresses, connection data, location and information about the devices through which Users access and interact with the Website, Web server logs provide information such as what types of browsers are accessing our site, what pages receive high traffic, and the times of day our servers experience significant load. We use this information in pseudonymized and aggregated form and not for individualized data processing, reducing any impact on Users’ privacy, for analytical purposes to improve the content and navigation features of our Website. Pseudonymized or aggregated forms of this data may be used to identify future features and functions to develop for the Website and to provide better customer service.

 

3. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION:

This Website permits Users’ navigation without registration.
Notwithstanding the information about cookies in the Website and the corresponding consent of the Users for their use, as informed in the Cookie Policy, the only personal data that may be requested in this Website are those that the Users may declare when accessing to CONTACT, RESOURCES (for content download), CAREERS or BLOG sections of this Website.
The specific purposes, their legal basis and data retention period for these data processing operations are defined as follows:

  • CONTACT: We request that Users provide us with their identification data (name and surname), professional data (organization and position) and contact information (email), together with the message, comments, suggestions, or questions that the Users wish to send us. The purpose of the processing is limited to give appropriate response to such messages on the legal basis of Users’ consent and willingness to receive the necessary information or clarification in relation to their query. We will keep these data as long as needed for the communication requested by the Users and, subsequently, they will be deleted after 1 year since the last communication, unless during the development of the communication between SCYTL and the Users, other reasons may arise that legitimize their conservation, such as the defense of interests, attention to claims or the response to eventual legal responsibilities that may arise as a consequence of the contact.
  • DOWNLOAD CONTENT: When Users access the contents of the Website and wish to download them, sometimes the Website may request certain information from Users such as their identification data (name and surname), professional data (organization) and contact information (email). The purpose of this processing is let SCYTL to know a little about the Users interested in this particular content, under the legal basis of the User’s consent. Especially when the requested information refers to the characteristics of the different products of SCYTL, we may process the data for statistical purposes to know what kind of entities are interested in one or another of the different products and services of SCYTL, or to offer additional information adapted to the needs of the Users, according to the kind of entity for which it works. This secondary processing is based on SCYTL’s legitimate interest and we will only communicate with Users when we consider that the content of the communication is really useful for them. We will retain these data for the time necessary to fulfill statistical purposes, using data aggregation methods and applying mechanisms that limit the possibility of directly identifying Users. In case we send additional information under our legitimate interest, Users may object at any time and we will proceed to delete their data.
  • CAREERS: Through the “Careers” section of the Website, SCYTL publishes job vacancies, allowing Users to participate in the selection processes that are open and published at any time in the Website. Users may select the job offer according to their interest and apply to it, either through their professional profile on Indeed, or by completing the information requested in the form, such as Users’ identification data (name and surname), contact data (e-mail address, postal address and telephone number), academic and professional data included in the CV of the candidate Users or any other information that Users may freely include in their CV or cover letter, such as, for example, the desired salary. The purpose of this processing is to assess the aptitudes of the candidate Users for the job position they are interested in and, in general, to carry out the personnel selection processes by SCYTL in an adequate manner. The legal basis of the processing resides in the consent of the Users. The personal data provided by the Users for such purposes will be kept for the time necessary to evaluate their application and subsequently for a period of one year for future job offers suitable to the profile of the candidate Users.
  • BLOG: Through the “Blog” section of the Website, Users can consult SCYTL publications related to electronic voting systems, collective participation and security of online management of citizen participation processes, and more. Users may share these publications with third parties in social networks or other communication means under their sole responsibility. Medium is the platform that manages SCYTL’s blog. In order to interact in the blog with comments, indicate “like” to a publication or mark a post to read later, it is necessary that Users be registered in the Medium platform, through their email or through their user accounts in Google or Facebook, and accept the Medium Terms of Service and Medium Privacy Policy. The legal basis for this processing is the Users consent and personal data will be retained until Users withdraw their consent or exercise their rights of object to processing or erasure of personal data in the manner indicated below. In such cases, SCYTL may apply robust pseudonymization or anonymization measures, when possible, to avoid any identification of Users by third parties in relation to Users’ comments or interactions in cases where it is technically complex to remove the content of the corresponding publications, as analyzed on a case-by-case basis
  • NEWSLETTER (commercial communications): The Users, through the forms of the Website, have the possibility of requesting SCYTL to send them commercial communications related to the products and services, as well as publications related to our activity and/or technologies applied to the electronic voting sector. The legal basis of this processing is the consent of the Users, which is collected through separate boxes, allowing the Users to provide a free, specific, unequivocal and informed consent, in accordance with the applicable regulations. Exceptionally, under our legitimate interests recognized by the information society services regulations, information about the SCYTL’s products and services, like updates or improvements in our technology, may be sent to consolidated customers who have previously contracted it with SCYTL, when we believe that such information is relevant to such customers according to their particular needs and circumstances. SCYTL will send to the Users these commercial communications, including by electronic means such as email, and will keep the contact data provided by the Users, as long as the Users do not withdraw their consent for this purpose, or, in case of consolidated clients of SCYTL, when they exercise their right of opposition by means of communication to SCYTL, or by making use of the advertising exclusion systems enabled in the advertising emails sent by SCYTL

In accordance with GDPR and LOPD, SCYTL informs Users that their personal data are subject to automatized processing and stored in a filing system created by and for SCYTL, under its responsibility. The automatized processing of personal data is based on the storage of data and communication between SCYTL’s systems in a secure manner, without implying a relevant impact on the rights and interests of the Users, nor the taking of automatized decisions that limit their rights.

4. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS:

Users may exercise their access, rectification, erasure, restriction or object to the processing as well as the right to data portability before SCYTL by:

  • Request sent by email to privacy@scytl.com
  • or by post mail, addressing a signed letter to:
    • Scytl Election Technologies S.L. – DPO Board,
      Travessera de Gràcia, 17-21, 7th floor, 08021-Barcelona (Spain).

The request shall contain the following details:

  • name and surname of the Users,
  • address for notices,
  • copy of the National ID Card or passport,
  • and the specific petition with regard to rights.

SCYTL shall respect the secrecy and rightful processing of the Users personal data so as to impede the alteration, lost or non-authorized access to such personal data. If Users consider that the processing of data is not adequate or does not comply with the applicable regulations, they may file a complaint before the competent supervisory authority (i.e. for Spain, the Spanish Data Protection Agency).

5. HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We may share information about Users with third party providers of technology services for SCYTL’s Website, such as hosting services, email, etc. Some of these providers may be located outside the European Economic Area, which implies international data transfers. In such cases, SCYTL has entered into appropriate data processing contracts, ensuring that appropriate safeguards are applied to such data processing and data transfers as is detailed below:

 

6. OUR WORLDWIDE PRACTICES:

SCYTL is a global corporation with subsidiaries and business partners in many countries, and with technical systems that cross borders. Our privacy practices are designed to protect your personal information all over the world.

7. OUR COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY:

SCYTL is concerned about the security of User’s information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use encryption technology when collecting or transferring sensitive data.

8. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY:

If there are updates to the terms of SCYTL’s online Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here and update the revision date in this document so that you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and what choices you have.

9. HOW TO CONTACT US:

Should you have comments or questions about this Privacy Policy, you may e-mail us at: privacy@scytl.com. You may also contact us via postal mail at the following address:

Scytl Election Technologies S.L.
DPO Board,
Travessera de Gràcia, 17-21, 7th floor, 08021-Barcelona (Spain).
Email: privacy@scytl.com